Prague Biennale Foundation is proud to present the second edition of the Prague Biennale, curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova, following the enormous success of the first Biennale. Prague Biennale 2 will take place in a vast post-industrial space that has been specifically adapted for what will be the largest exhibition in Europe dedicated to today’s painting, demonstrating the crossing of styles, techniques, cultures and traditions in contemporary art. PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 will focus on two main themes: Expanded Painting – Painting and Around, and Acción Directa, art as political action.

EXPANDED PAINTING (curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, along with the collaboration of a distinguished team of critics and artists)

includes more than 100 artists representative of the most recent developments and latest trends in painting. The exhibition addresses to the relationships between painting and other media. Patrizia Alemanno, Janis Avotins, Diann Bauer, Franz Baumgartner, Blue Noses, Michael Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Varda Caivano, Juan Francisco Casas, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky, Rabiya Choudry, Jan Christensen, Valentina D’Amaro, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri David, Nuno de Campos, Juan Pedro Fabra Guemberena, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaya, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Hans Hemmert, Damien Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM, Jakub Hosek, Markus Huemer, Kika Karadi, Ziga Kariz, John Korner, David Krippendorff, Graham Little, Liisa Lounila, Rory Macbeth, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man, Miltos Manetas, Alisa Margolis, Janice McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Angelo Mosca, Audrey Nervi, Jacco Olivier, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys Peslikas, Gabriele Picco, Luca Rento, Anselm Reyle, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo Rondinone, Wilhelm Sasnal, Maaike Schoorel, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Isabel Simões, Susanne Simonson, Martina Steckholzer, Agnes Szépfalvi, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Koen van den Broek, Iris Van Dongen, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco Vezzoli, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Andro Wekua.

NEW GERMAN PAINTING – The Leipzig and Dresden ‘schools’ (curated by Johannes Schmidt)

Thorugh the latest generation of German painters, this exhibition aims to investigate two of the most significant schools in current painting, which were started by masters such as Neo Rauch and Eberhard Havekost. Tilo Baumgärtel, Martin Borowski, Markus Draper, Isabelle Dutoit, Martin Eder, Tim Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Eckehard Fuchs, Ralf Hellmann, Olaf Holzapfel, Matthias Kistmacher, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jörg Lozek, Martin Mannig, Frank Nitsche, Ulf Puder, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Sophia Schama, Julia Schmidt, David Schnell, Matthias Weischer.

NORMAL GROUP (curated by Luca Beatrice)

A presentation of the artist group Normal, which was founded by two Czech painters, Milan Kunc and Jan Knap, with their German colleague Peter Angermann in the 1980s.

TRIBUTE TO GIAN MARCO MONTESANO

A selection of some of the Italian master’s most extraordinary paintings.

CHINA: New Perspectives in Chinese Painting (curated by Primo Marella)

The latest pictorial trends in China, promising to be a real surprise for Europe. Feng Zhengjie, Fu Hong, He Sen, Li Dafang, Ma Liuming, Yang Qian, Zeng Hao, Zhang Xiaotao, Zhou Tiehai.

KINETIC ART (curated by Getulio Alviani)

The first real European avant-garde after World War II. Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Henryk Berlewi, Enrico Castellani, Andreas Christen, Gianni Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Gabriele De Vecchi, Milan Dobes, Gerard Von Graevenitz, Julije Knifer, Edoardo Landi, Julio Le Parc, Peter Lowe, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, Francois Morellet, Ivan Picelj, Jesus Raphael Soto, Bridget Riley, Jeffrey Steele, Joel Stein, Paul Talman, Victor Vasarely, Ludwig Wilding e Ryszard Winiarski

ACCIÓN DIRECTA: Latin American Social Sphere (curated by Marco Scotini)

A study of the relationship between artistic production and political action in countries such as Panama, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala, Bolivia, Peru, Costa Rica, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela, Brazil, and Argentina.

Brooke Alfaro, Erick Beltrán, Beth Bird, Wilbert Carmona, Jota Castro, Raimond Chaves, Rolando Cladera, La Comunitaria TV, Alexandre da Cunha, José Davila, Regina José Galindo, Ronith Gitelman & José Ignacio Lezcano, GAC Grupo de Arte Callejero, Guerrillavision, Patrick Hamilton, Federico Herrero, KanalB, Maria Rosa Jijon, Ivelisse Jiménez, Grupo 24/7, Aníbal López [A1-53167], Teresa Margolles, Xenia Mejía, Ronald Morán, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Rodrigo Pacheles, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Ernesto Salmerón, Juan Esteban Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Chemi Rosado Seijo, Santiago Sierra, Ezequiel Suárez, Javier Téllez, Ultra-Red, Tercerunquinto, Francisco Valdes, Wayruro.

CZECH & SLOVAK NEW SCENE (curated by Jirí David and Juraj Carný)

A comparison of the artistic production of two countries that have shared history and culture, but which have chosen different paths.

Veronika Bromová, David Cerný, Stanislav Divis, Milena Dopitová, Groupe Guma Guar, Tomas Hlavina, Pavel Humhal, Jan Kadlec, Kamera Scura, Kristof Kintera, Jan Kotík, Jan Merta, Podebal, Jirí Prihoda, Rafani, Milan Salák, Václav Stratil, Katerina Vincourova (curated by Jiri David)

Erik Binder, Cyril Blazo, Marko Blazo, Anetta Mona Chisa, Richard Fajnor, Victor Freso, Marek Kvetán, Otis Laubert, Ilona Németh, Boris Ondreicka, Dorota Sadovská, Veronika Sramatyová, Lucia Tkácová, Dusan Zahoranský (curated by Juraj Carný)

DEFINITION of EVERYDAY (curated by Vít Havránek, Karel Císar and Ján Mancuska)

A curatorial project questioning everyday experience by 12 outstanding Czech and Slovak artists.

Jesper Alvaer, Zbynk Baladrán, Jirí Kovanda, Lukas Jasansky / Martin Polak, Roman Ondak, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa Othova, Katerina Seda, Jan Serých, Jiří Skala, Petra Petiletá, Tomás Vanik.

POLAND OVERVIEW (curated by Hanna Wróblewska and Anna Jagiello)

A panoramic view of the prevalent Polish scene.

Cezary Bodzianowski, Rafał Bujnowski, Oskar Dawicki, Katarzyna Górna, Elzbieta Jabłonska, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marcin Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Jacek Malinowski, Jadwiga Sawicka, Janek Simon, Aleksandra Went/Alicja Karska, Julita Wójcik, Artur Zmijewski.

Outsider Art A selection of ‘Raw Arti by the English artists Delaine Le Bas, Damian Le Bas, Wayne Lucas, and Barbara Symmons. Curated by James Colman.

SIDE EVENTS

PlayStation Simone Tosca, Virginia Hackermann’s “boycott” project, Eric Doeringer ‘bootlegs,’ Laboratorio Saccardi’s small paintings, and a clothes project by D.G. will all be on sale at Karlin Hall’s coffee bar.

Radek Community presents Kniaz Vladimir’s concert/show.

Street Art A project created especially for Prague Biennale 2 by Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, sponsored by MATTONI Mineral Water.

Truck Art presents “The Trucker Prize 2005.”

Info & contacts

www.praguebiennale.org
info@praguebiennale.org
Tel+39 0289054785
Karlin Hall,
Thamova 14,
Prague 8