NeMe will be participating in the e-MobiLArt Symposium. If you happen to be in Thessaloniki do drop in.

21 – 22 May 2009: Warehouse C, Thessaloniki Port
Symposium organisers: Veroniki Korakidou, Daphne Dragona, Dimitris Charitos
Hosted by the State Museum of Contemporary Art

program

Thursday, May 21st

  • 13.30 – 14.30 Introductory talk, Anna Mykoniati, Curator at the State Museum of Contemporary Art in Thessaloniki (15 mins)
    • Brief presentation of the e-MobiLArt project, its aims, objectives and activities so far, with a brief overview of the evaluation on collaborative practice (30 mins.), Michael Meimaris, Dimitris Charitos, Veroniki Korakidou
    • Discussion with the participants and the public (15 mins)
  • 14.30 – 16.00 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
    • “The Grafting Parlour”: Kelly Andres, Nurit Bar-Shai, Lucy Hg, Saoirse Higgins, Antti Tenetz
    • “Aureole”: Bettina Schülke, Nina Czegledy, Veroniki Korakidou, Dave Lawrence
    • “Kryolab”: Anna Dumitriu, Dave Lawrence, Antti Tenetz
  • 16.30 – 18.00 e-MobiLArt presentations followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
    • “Third Woman”: Anna Dumitriu, Cliona Harmey, Margarete Jahrmann, Martin Rieser, Barry Roshto, Nita Tandon, Pia Tikka, Nina Yankowitz
    • “Crossings”: Nina Yankowitz, Pia Tikka, Mauri Kaipainen, Barry Holden
  • 18.00 – 18.45 Keynote speech: “Collaboration and Ethics: The Limits of Curiosity in Art and Science” – Roger Malina, President of Leonardo/OLATS, Executive Director of Leonardo Journal, Director of Research of CNRS, Co Chair ITACCUS Committee
  • 9.00 – 20.00 Panel discussion: “Why Collaborate?; Curatorial Perspectives”, Annick Bureaud, Nina Czegledy, Christianna Galanopoulou, Roger Malina followed by discussion with the audience

Friday, May 22nd:

  • 9.30 – 11.00 YASMIN Meeting (open to public) – Moderators: Roger Malina, Annick Bureaud, Nina Czegledy, Dimitris Charitos, Veroniki Korakidou – Agenda to be announced
  • 11.30 – 12.00 “Presentation of ZINC cultural organisation’s activities”, Claudine Dussolier
  • 12.00 – 12.30 “Presentation of AmberFestival and BIS (Body-Process Arts Association)”, Ekmel Ertan
  • 12.30 – 14.00 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
    • “Ephemeron”: Barry L. Roshto, Eleni Panouklia, John Holder, Sally Pryor
    • “Moments” : Nigel Johnson, Dave Lawrence, Duke Albada
    • “Oracle” : Julià Carboneras Girgas, Etienne de France, Maria Lalou, Evi Malisianou, Fernando Velázquez
  • 15.30 – 16.00 NeMe: exploring meaning through inter/multi disciplinary collaborations
  • 16.00 – 17.30 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
    • “Sound Lines”: Cliona Harmey, Christine Mackey, Lorraine Walsh, Lei Han, Nita Tandon
    • “We love the fish”: Duke Albada, Alexandra Berlinger, Jeremy Bernstein,Wolfgang Fiel
    • “On track”: Linda Dement, Petra Gemeinboeck, PRINZGAU/podgorschek, Marion Tränkle
  • 18.00 – 19.30 Panel discussion: “Collaborative art/science practice: Processes, Structures and Methodologies”, R. Schnell, V. Schnell, M. Yla-Kotola, B. Schülke, M. Kusch, J. D. Seroen, A. Mykoniati, A. Chorembala, D. Charitos