Go to content

‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art’ (APT7) marks the twentieth anniversary of the APT series which is the only recurring exhibition to present the contemporary art of Asia, the Pacific and Australia. APT7 will feature new and recent work by 75 artists and artist groups from 27 countries across the region, including painting, installation, sculpture and photography by Indigenous Australian artists; new works by artists from Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Vietnam; and a special focus on West Asia, with works and major commissions by artists from Turkey through the Middle East to Iran and Central Asia.

A central theme in APT7 will be our relationship to place at a time of rapid urbanisation and flux of people, trade and influence. This is explored through the ideas of temporary structures; representations of changing landscapes; and varied engagements with the city.

A major commission of architectural structures by artists from the East Sepik province of Papua New Guinea (PNG) will be a highlight of the project. A diverse selection of masks from nine cultural groups in New Britain and the Sepik River regions of PNG have also been acquired for inclusion in APT7.

Another key element of APT7 will be The Premier of Queensland’s Sculpture Commission, The World Turns by Michael Parekowhai. This major public art commission marks the fifth anniversary of the opening of GOMA in December 2011 and twenty years of APT.

The twentieth anniversary of APT presents an opportunity to reflect upon the unprecedented transformations that have occurred in Australia, Asia and the Pacific over the past two decades. As part of this project the Gallery’s extensive APT archives will be profiled throughout the exhibition, online, and in the public program, reflecting upon the diverse histories that archives have written of the past two decades of art, society, politics and culture.

The groundbreaking Kids’ APT will also be a key feature of APT7, premiering an extensive range of interactive artworks, installations and On Tour program.

APT7 will include a major film program curated by the Gallery’s Australian Cinémathèque that expands on the exhibition’s exploration of change and includes a program of Chinese animation.

APT7 Artists

‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art’ (APT7) will profile recent and commissioned work by 75 artists and artist groups from 27 countries across the region.

APT7 will include new works by artists from across Papua New Guinea; new painting, installation, sculpture and photography by Indigenous Australian artists; work by young generations of artists from Indonesia and Vietnam; and a special focus on West Asia, including work by artists from Turkey through the Middle East to Iran and Central Asia.

Mohammed Qasim ASHFAQ (United Kingdom/Pakistan), Asmat artists: Ben AFEX; Amatus AHMAK; Antonin ARKE; Primus ISIMIN; Stefanus JAKFU; Norbertus JOKOMEN; Paulis KOMARE; Paulis POKMAN; Yakobus SERAMBI; Dinisius SIRETS (Papua, Indonesia), Rina BANERJEE (India/United States of America), Daniel BOYD (Australia), Louisa BUFARDECI (Australia), Neha CHOKSI (United States of America/India), Tiffany CHUNG (Vietnam/Unites States of America), Lorraine CONNELLY-NORTHEY (Australia), Michael COOK (Australia), Timothy COOK (Australia), Atul DODIYA (India), Inci EVINER (Turkey), Graham FLETCHER (New Zealand/Samoa), Parastou FOROUHAR (Iran/Germany), Uji HANDOKO EKO SAPUTRO aka HAHAN (Indonesia), HUANG Yong Ping (China/France), GIMHONGSOK (South Korea), Roslisham ISMAIL aka ISE (Malaysia), Takahiro IWASAKI (Japan), Susan JACOBS (Australia), Chia-En JAO (Taiwan), Tomoko KASHIKI (Japan), Sangdon KIM (South Korea), Joanna LANGFORD (New Zealand), An-My LE (Vietnam/United States of America), Shirley MACNAMARA (Australia), MADEIN COMPANY (China), Basir MAHMOOD (Pakistan), Sheila MAKHIJANI (India), Richard MALOY (New Zealand), MIXRICE (South Korea), NGUYEN Manh Hung (Vietnam), NGUYEN Minh Phuoc (Vietnam), NGUYEN Thai Tuan (Vietnam), Manuel OCAMPO (The Philippines), PARAMODEL (Japan), Pratchaya PHINTHONG (Thailand), PHUAN Thai Meng (Malaysia), THE PROPELLER GROUP (Vietnam/United States of America), Sara RAHBAR (Iran/United States of America), Wedhar RIYADI (Indonesia), Edwin ROSENO (Indonesia), RUANGRUPA (Indonesia), Dominic SANSONI (Sri Lanka), Greg SEMU (New Zealand/Samoa), Raqib SHAW (India/United Kingdom), Dayanita SINGH (India), Tadasu TAKAMINE (Japan), LN TALLUR (India), Fiona TAN (Indonesia/Netherlands), TE Wei (China), Sopolemalama Filipe TOHI (Tonga/New Zealand), TROMARAMA (Indonesia), Tintin WULIA (Indonesia/Australia), YUAN Goang-Ming (Taiwan), ZHOU Tiehai (China)

Papua New Guinea: (Co-curator: Martin Fowler)

SULKA: Camilius TEPE (team leader); Paskalis BILL; Moky CAMILIUS; Makude JOESEPH; Tadius LOHALI; Herman PAPE; Antonius SAVUO Jr; Herman TEP; Bernard VIETON, ARAWE: Bruno AKAU; Alfred SAPU, POMIO: Damien GULKLEDEP, COASTAL ARAPESH: Alex GABOUR (team leader); Connor AUKA, James AUSORI; Alex BERRY; Connor KOMONAIN; Joan MABUT; Fransica SALID; Joe SARUM; Rupina SUNA; Baka WILSON, TOLAI: Iatapal Cultural Group; Ravat Cultural Group; Vunapaka Cultural Group, BAINING: Katnanat ELISON; Allana MOVANA, IATMUL: Issac KAPUN; Gibson KAPUN; Aamus KAMDUKA; Ganot KAM; Willie MASO; David YAMANAPI, BRIKITI CULTURAL GROUP: Waikua NERA (team leader); Nikit KIAWAUL; Kano LOCTAI, KWOMA ARTS: Anton WAIAWAS (team leader); Kevin APSEPA; Simon GOIYAP; Jamie JIMOK; Nelson MAKAMOI; Rex MAUKOS; Terry PAKIEY, Senior project advisors: Waikua NERA (Abelam); Anton WAIAWAS (Kwoma); Gesley RIVAN (Tolai); Damien GULKLEDEP (Pomio); Camilus TEPE and Robert DIUA (Sulka); Otto KAMA and Anton AQUI (Iatmul); Alex GABOUR (Coastal Arapesh)

0 – Now: Traversing West Asia: (Co-curator: November Paynter)

Cevdet EREK (Turkey), Erbossyn MELDIBEKOV (Kazakhstan), Almagul MENLIBAYEVA (Kazakhstan), Hrair SARKISSIAN (Syria/Armenia), Wael SHAWKY (Egypt), SLAVS & TATARS (Poland/United States of America/Iran), Oraib TOUKAN (United States of America/Jordan)

The 20 Year Archive

  • Heman CHONG (Singapore)
  • {disarmed} imagining a Pacific archive: Torika BOLATAGICI (Australia/Fiji), Mat HUNKIN (New Zealand/Samoa), Teresia TEAIWA (United States of America/Kiribati/New Zealand)
  • MAP OFFICE (Hong Kong, China)
  • RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE (India)
  • KID’S APT DRAWING ARCHIVE

The Premier of Queensland’s Sculpture Commission

Another key element of APT7 will be The Premier of Queensland’s Sculpture Commission, The World Turns by Michael PAREKOWHAI (New Zealand). This major public art commission marks the fifth anniversary of the opening of GOMA in December 2011 and twenty years of APT.

 
top of the page